procrastination

haha how ironic

procrastination
prə(ʊ)ˌkrastɪˈneɪʃ(ə)n/
noun
noun: procrastination; plural noun: procrastinations
  1. the action of delaying or postponing something.
    “your first tip is to avoid procrastination”
    synonyms: dithering, delaying tactics, dilatoriness, stalling, temporizing, hesitation, vacillation;

Procrastination will ruin my life I swear

Yeah…. I have 10 projects to do, and I’ve only barely finished with one, yay me.

I mean, what am I expected to do, it’s freaking Summer Vacation, great, I can’t relax because I have this over my head.

Not like I won’t relax anyway 😉

Procrastination is such a common trait, isn’t it? I bet half of you reading this right now is probably delaying doing your homework, emailing your boss, or something along those lines, posting on your blog.

I guess it makes perfect sense. To our primitive brains (which are just us, lol, we just like calling it our brain when we don’t want to admit we’re the problem), it’s like, ‘would you rather watch your favourite tv show or go do some labour?’

Of course, some of our brains are better at realising, ‘wait… but if we finish this little bit of labour, we don’t have to face a lot of consequences like not getting a pay raise! Wow, that would suck. Anyway, if I get a pay raise, I can buy more blu-rays.’

But one thing often leaves the serial procrastinator’s lips.

I work well under pressure!

Hahaha. That’s bullshit.

Sorry. Had to say it.

I mean, it’s totally understandable. We love deceiving ourselves, especially if it means we get to relax (a superficial relax since we’re actually probably quite stressed), and it has often supposedly worked in the past.

But you didn’t actually perform better than you would’ve if you hadn’t procrastinated! You only performed better than you thought you did since you just barely managed to get it done it time!

Let’s say you’re trying to ace an exam. First scenario: you studied regularly. Now you get an A. Alright. You were expecting it. You are happy, but not that “OH WOW I ACTUALLY DID IT!!!1!!11” type of happy.
Second scenario: You just managed to pull off an all nighter. You didn’t really study that much in reality. You’re exhausted. You’re expecting no more than a D. But you got a C+. Now, you did much better than you expected. “Wow! I can’t believe it!” you think. “Hmm, I wasn’t expecting to do so well. Maybe I work well under pressure!”

See what I mean? It made you happy, maybe even more happy than when you studied regularly. It’s easy to see why once you start, it’s hard to stop procrastinating.

Wot. I just wrote a blog post of nearly 500 words after procrastinating for months while procrastinating on writing a 500 word essay.

tumblr_nres7uads41uwvnvuo1_500

What the hell. Okay I’ll stop.

-hikikomori